This privacy policy was last updated on 17th January 2018

This privacy policy outlines how Ratio Cocoa Roasters (“us”, “we”, or “our”) ACN 612 694 149 operates (the “Site”) to collect, hold, use and disclose personal information as required by the Australian Privacy Principles (‘APPs’) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.

We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.


While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your name, email address, postal address and phone number (“Personal Information”). If you place an order with us, we may collect your credit card information. Your credit card information is kept only long enough to complete the transaction and is not stored on our system.


Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Like many sites, we use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.


We do not sell, rent, or loan your information to third parties without your permission.

We may sometimes employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf, such as fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending mail, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, processing credit card payments, and providing customer service. Such companies and individuals are given access to personal information that is needed to perform their functions, but they are not authorized to use it for other purposes.

We do not disclose information regarding your credit cards or bank accounts except to those having a need to know in connection with processing orders and payments.


In order to make every effort to ensure that your experience at is secure, we use encryption technology to protect you against the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. When you place an order, a secure server encrypts all of your information through the use of Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.


Ratio Cocoa Roasters may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on the Site. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.


If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.